NWFL Awards

NWFL Awards, North West Football League, Darrel Baldock Medal, KERRY O'NEILL MEDAL, GRAEME WILKINSON MEDAL

NWFL Awards


Major Award Winners


Seniors:

Best & Fairest

- Darrel Baldock Medal

2016 - Matt Elliot (Circular Head)
2015 - Zac Smith (Wynyard)
2014 - Josh Holland (Latrobe)
         - Sam Douglas (Wynyard)
2013 - Josh Holland (Latrobe)
2012 - Sam Douglas (Wynyard)
2011 - Clint Riley (Smithton)
2010 - Justin Hayes (Ulverstone)
2009 - Gavin Woodcock (Latrobe)
2008 - Kade Munday (Burnie Dockers)
2007 - Kurt Heazlewood (Devonport)
2006 - Matthew Westfield (South L'ton)
2005 - Brian Finch (Launceston)
2004 - Anthony Taylor (Launceston)
2003 - Nick Probert (Burnie Dockers)
          - Adam Sanders (Launceston)
2002 - Adrian Partridge (East Devonport)
2001 - Scott Blair (Ulverstone)
2000 - Simon Walmsley (Ulverstone)
1999 - Scott Harris (South L'ton)
1998 - Craig Muir (East Devonport)
1997 - Nathan Howard (Ulverstone)
1996 - Nathan Howard (Ulverstone)
1995 - Paul Spencer (East Devonport)
1994 - Tony Crennan (Smithton)
1993 - Reg Horton (Ulverstone)
1992 - Ricky Hanlon (Scottsdale)
1991 - Darren Denneman (Smithton)
1990 - Peter Roozendaal (Scottsdale)
1989 - Dean Tuson (Smithton)
1988 - Mark Thorp (Smithton)
1987 - Tony Flint (Wynyard)

Leading Goalkicker

 

2016 - Ryan Keep (103) Latrobe
2015 - Gregg Sharman (103) Wynyard
2014 - Gregg Sharman (115) Wynyard

2013 - Adam Jeffrey (67) Latrobe
2012 - Brodie Deverall (106) Latrobe
2011 - Brodie Deverall (77) Latrobe
2010 - Nick Milbourne (73) East D'port
2009 - Damien Medwin (88) Smithton
2008 - Adam Derbyshire (125) Launceston
2007 - Phillip Crowden (111) Devonport
2006 - Adam Derbyshire (111) Launceston
2005 - Adam Derbyshire (93) Launceston
2004 - Andrew Hering (77) Burnie Dockers
2003 - Mathew Langmaid (86) Devonport

2002 - Mathew Langmaid (87) Devonport
2001 - Andrew Hering (102) Burnie Dockers
2000 - Stephen French (42) Latrobe
1999 - Grant Williams (62) Wynyard
1998 - Stephen French (62) Latrobe
1997 - Jamie Auton (95) Ulverstone
1996 - Stuart Blackwell (71) Scottsdale
1995 - Grant Williams (80) Wynyard
1994 - Terry Keays (117) Latrobe
1993 - Mark Nichols (60) Scottsdale
1992 - Chris Reynolds (96) Burnie Tigers
1991 - Chris Reynolds (76) Burnie Tigers
1990 - Mark Nichols (71) Scottsdale
1989 - Mark Williams (132) Latrobe
1988 - Mark WIlliams (119) East Devonport
1987 - Kevin Taylor (141) Wynyard


Reserves:

Best & Fairest

- Roxley Snare Medal

2016 - Tyler Parker (Penguin)

- Graeme Wilkinson Medal

2015 - Todd Chatwin (Wynyard)
2014 - Andrew House (Wynyard)
2013 - Ben Englund (Wynyard)
         - Jed Dunham (Penguin)
2012 - Nathan T Applebee (East Devonport)
2011 - Dane Williams (Latrobe)
2010 - Dane Williams (Latrobe)
2009 - Dane Williams (Latrobe)
2008 - Tim Auton (Ulverstone)
2007 - Mitchell Wilson (Devonport)
2006 - Callen Young (North L'ton)
2005 - Ben Poke (Smithton)
2004 - Simon Spencer (Launceston)
2003 - Marty Fry (Wynyard)
          - Shaun Spencer (South L'ton)
2002 - Kelvin Popowski (Smithton)
2001 - Tim Bakes (Penguin)
2000 - David Guard (Penguin)
1999 - Simon Hill (Launceston)
         - Matthew Smart (South L'ton)
1998 - Simon Hill (Launceston)
1997 - Troy Donohue (Smithton)
1996 - Dean Johnson (Smithton)
         - Craig McCulloch (Ulverstone)
1995 - Jeff Triffett (Smithton)
1994 - Dean Smith (Latrobe)
1993 - Gary Underhill (Scottsdale)
1992 - Joey Hawkes (Wynyard)
1991 - Graeme Haywood (Penguin)
1990 - Matthew Goss (Scottsdale)
1989 - Mark Nichols (Scottsdale)
1988 - Stephen Nichols (Scottsdale)
1987 - Terry Duff (Penguin)

Leading Goalkicker

 

2016 - Peter Fulton (58) Latrobe

 

2015 - Brodie Connelly (86) Ulverstone
2014 - Brady Allen (58) Wynyard
2013 - Peter Fulton (61) Latrobe

2012 - Manassa Walker (40) Wynyard
2011 - Corey Lamprey (54) Latrobe
2010 - Simon Howard (63) Latrobe
2009 - Damien Hall (53) East Devonport
2008 - Tim Auton (83) Ulverstone
2007 - Josh Chugg (109) North L'ton
2006 - Matthew Turner (77) Ulverstone
2005 - Joshua Moore (57) Devonport
2004 - Travis Hudson (65) Burnie Dockers
2003 - Marcus Smith (77) Devonport

2002 - Geoff Page (77) South L'ton
2001 - Geoff Page (74) South L'ton
2000 - Gary Clarke (46) Penguin
1999 - Callum Woolley (51) South L'ton

1998 - Darren Thornton (56) East Devonport
1997 - Darren Gale (55) Ulverstone
1996 - Grant Hearps (59) Ulverstone

1995 - Kerry Jackson (69) Penguin
1994 - Chris Baker (53) Scottsdale
1993 - Phil Bennett (69) Scottsdale
1992 - Mark Nichols (52) Scottsdale
1991 - Dan Laws (59) Penguin
1990 - Gary Howe (78) Ulverstone
1989 - Mark Nichols (107) Scottsdale
1988 - Ricky Mica (46) Wynyard
1987 - Gary Howe (67) Ulverstone


Under 18/19s

Best & Fairest

- Bill Fielding Medal

2016 - Oliver Fryett (Burnie)

- Kerry O'Neill Medal

2015 - Jahmar Jackson (Wynyard)
         - Liam Davies (Ulverstone)
2014 - James Allen (Wynyard)
2013 - James Allen (Wynyard)
2012 - Nick Mitchell (Wynyard)
2011 - James King (Penguin)
2010 - Randall Hardy (Penguin)
2009 - Tyson Armstrong (Smithton)
          - Luke Dyson (Ulverstone)
2008 - Ben Arkless (North L'ton)
2007 - Brent Sheean (Devonport)
2006 - Matthew Alway (Launceston)
2005 - Josh Murfet (North L'ton)
2004 - Mitcham Toreresi (South L'ton)
2003 - Jarrod Watling (Smithton)
2002 - Dane Nichols (South L'ton)
2001 - David Coates (Smithton)
2000 - David Coates (Smithton)
           - Rohan Gibson (Ulverstone)
1999 - Jamie Hulme (North L'ton)
1998 - Gordan Smith (Launceston)
1997 - Josh Cox (Ulverstone)
1996 - Joe Pearson (Ulverstone)
1995 - Creighton Tinney (East Devonport)
1994 - Brett Lethborg (Scottsdale)
1993 - Adam Kent (Deloraine)
1992 - Matthew Dawkins (Latrobe)
1991 - Scott Garland (Wynyard)
1990 - Michael Searle (Penguin)
1989 - Darren French (Burnie Tigers)
1988 - Derek Smith (George Town)
1987 - Damien McLennan (Deloraine)

Leading Goalkicker

 

2016 - Troy Purton (47) Ulverstone

 

2015 - Bryce heazlewood (65) Ulverstone

2014 - Bradley Gibson (91) Ulverstone
2013 - Brodie Connelly (75) Ulverstone
2012 - Tyler Keene (73) Wynyard
2011 - Jordan Kelly (64) Ulverstone
2010 - Jordan Kelly (79) Ulverstone
2009 - Hayden Clarke (44) Ulverstone

2008 - Nathan Pendergast (92) Launceston
2007 - Matthew Smedley (82) Ulverstone
2006 - Corey Plumbridge (63) Devonport
2005 - Kristan Higgs (57) Devonport
2004 - Sonny Whiting (70) North L'ton
2003 - Matthew Freshney (83) Latrobe
2002 - Matthew Adams (77) North L'ton
2001 - Michael Lette (55) South L'ton
2000 - Michael Lette (67) South L'ton

1999 - Clint Robertson (40) Wynyard
1998 - Peter Fulton (60) Wynyard
1997 - Darren Brown (65) Smithton
1996 - Mark Singleton (66) Ulverstone
1995 - Michael Towns (66) Scottsdale
1994 - Cameron Galbraith (65) Scottsdale
1993 - Andrew Jenkins (72) Wynyard
1992 - Jason Stephens (65) Ulverstone
1991 - Troy Brooks (109) Ulverstone
1990 - Troy Brooks (76) Ulverstone
1989 - Darren French (78) Burnie Tigers
1988 - Darren French (45) Burnie Tigers
1987 - Philip Glozier (54) Burnie Tigers

 

NWFL News