Burnie

Burnie Football Club, NWFL, Tasmania, North West Football League, AFL

jerseyBanner-Devenport.png

BURNIE FOOTBALL CLUB
PO Box 95, Burnie, Tasmania. 7320

Phone: 03 6430 5870
Fax: 03 6431 9054

Emailinfo@burniedockers.com.au

Website: http://www.burniedockers.com.au/

Jumper Colours: White with purple diagonal V stripes
Club Logo: Dockers

President: Stephen Dowling
mob: 0418 995 748
email: Stephen@dowlingmccarthytyres.com.au

NWFL Director: Stephen Dowling
mob: 0418 995 748
email: Stephen@dowlingmccarthytyres.com.au

Secretary/Manager: Fern Messenger
mob: 0411 450 705
email: fern1270@bigpond.com

Ambassador: Claire Hall

Proxy Director: Terry Sandman
mob: 0400 996 622
email: sandmant@bigpond.com

Players Advocate: Mick Munday
mob: 0417 579 227
email: hotondo2@bigpond.net.au

Proxy Advocate: Stephen Dowling
mob: as above
email: as above

Senior Coach: Brent Plant
mob: 0409 313 050
email: brent.plant@aussie.com.au

Reserves Coach: Kurt Young
mob: 0407 330 665
email: kurt.young@tasmanet.com.au

U/18s Coach: Kent Wyllie
mob: 0400 634 963
email: advman@tasminerals.com.au

Media Liaison: Stephen Dowling
mob: as above
email: as above

Match Day Score Service: Steve Arnol
mob: 0439 327 025
email: steve.arnol@yahoo.com

Program PR: Heather Dowling
mob: 0400 431 187
email: heatherdowling22@gmail.com

Salary Cap Co-ordinator: Stephen Dowling
mob: as above
email: as above

Ground Checklist: Steve Arnol
mob: as above
email: as above

Registrar: Terry Sandman
mob: 0400 996 622
email: sandmant@bigpond.com

Major Sponsor: JMC

CLUB INDIVIDUALS’ RECORD
Conclusion of 2019 season

 BURNIE DOCKERS

Note: Information relates to Burnie Tigers (1987 – 1993) and Burnie Dockers (2001-2008, 2015 to present)

In competition: 19 years        Seniors premierships: Eight       Seniors finals: 13 years

Club championships: Three   “Wooden spoon”: Two (also playing state league)

Premiership coaches    Nick Probert          (3)
Brent Plant            (2)
Mick McGuane      (1)
Errol Bourn           (1)
Mark Lee              (1)   Tigers    1992                                                                                                                                                                           INDIVIDUALS’ RECORDS                                                                    
SENIORS:                                                                                                 
Best & Fairest  (Baldock medal)                   Leading goalkicker
2019    Bailey Boag                                         2018   Harry Walters       80
2008   Kade Munday                                      2004   Andrew Hering 77                         2003   Nick Probert                                        2001   Andrew Hering    102
                           1992   Chris Reynolds     96
1991   Chris Reynolds      91

Best in Grand Final                                                          
2019   Dylan Smith
2018   Nick McKenna                                                            
2005   Brad Davis
2004   Jason Howard
2003   Matthew Smith                                     Best 1st Year Senior Player
2002   Nick Probert                                         2018    Jack McCulloch
2001   Matthew Wooldridge                            2004    Nigel White
1992   Jim Jess                                                 2001    Kade Munday
1990    James Sweeney
1989    Colin Lamprey

Most Improved Player                                                   
Nil

Best in Rep. game
2019    Dylan Smith
2003   Matthew Smith
1993    Craig Johnstone

RESERVES:
Premierships: Five

Best & Fairest                                                    Leading goalkicker
Nil                                                                       2004    Travis Hudson    65

Best in Grand Final  (first awarded  2000)
2008    Brett Miller
2004    Ben Britton
2001    Brett Robinson

UNDER 18/19:
Premierships: One

Best & Fairest                                                       Leading goalkicker
2016   Oliver Fryett                                               1989     Darren French     78
1989   Darren French                                            1988    Darren French     45

Best in Grand Final   (first awarded 1998)          Best in U18/19 Rep. game
2016    Blair Challis                                              Nil 

MOST VALUABLE PLAYER                        YOUNG PLAYER OF THE YEAR
(currently Impress Print)                                (currently SeaFM)
2016   Lucas Ford                                          2016   Jaidyn Cox
2015   Cameron Lockett
2008   Nick McKenna

PLAYER OF THE YEAR
(currently The Advocate/ Dowling McCarthy Tyres)
2019   Dylan Smith    tie
2008   Nick McKenna

MISCELLANEOUS  NWFL AWARDS:
Hall of Fame                                                        Life Member
2015   Matthew Smith  (+ other service)            Nil
2011   Kim Miles   (+ other service)
2007   Robbie Lavell  (+ other service)

Patrons Service to Football                                Certificates of Merit
2019   Harvey Warren
2013   Barry Walker   (+ other service)                2002   Barry ‘Whip’ Jago
2001   Ian Wright  (+ other service)                     1993   Charlie Crane
1992   Freda Trevarthen
1992   Cedric Trevarthen

Ambassador/ Queen      
2019   Claire Hall
1993   Kristie Atkinson
1990   Tammy Lamprey

Reference: Ian Wotherspoon (NWFL Patron/Historian - September 25,  2019