Devonport

Devonport Football Club, NWFL, Tasmania, North West Football League, AFL


DEVONPORT FOOTBALL CLUB
PO Box 302, Devonport, Tasmania. 7310

Phone: 03 6423 3773

Email: afldevonport@hotmail.com

Website: www.devonportfc.com

Jumper Colours: Magpie emblem, black and white stripes
Club Logo: Magpie

President: Gerard Enniss
mob: 0456 784 704
email: geri9010@gmail.com

Secretary/Manager: Leigh Marshall
mob: 0439 015 163
email: afldevonport@hotmail.com

Ambassador: Lucy Hawkes
mob: 0458 777 759
email: lucy.hawkes@live.com.au

NWFL Director: Simon Dent
mob: 0439 478 789
email: dentys@mac.com

Proxy Director: Mark Lowe
mob: 0418 340 131
email: mark.lowe@tasnetworks.com.au

Players Advocate: Mark Lowe
mob: 0418 340 131
email: mark.lowe@tasnetworks.com.au

Proxy Advocate: Gerard Enniss
mob: as above
email: as above

Senior Coach: Kurt Byard
mob: 0437 912 324
email: kbyard@sbsc.tas.gov.au

Reserves Coach: Joeli Navatu
mob: 0432 409 855
email: navatu20@live.com.au

U/18s Coach: Jayden Wicks
mob: 0417 459 304
email: jaydenwicks7@gmail.com

Women's Coach: Savahn Overall
mob: 0438 334 181
email: savahn.overall@education.tas.gov.au

Media Liaison: Gerard Enniss
mob: as above
email: as above

Match Day Score Service: Tony Bell
mob: 0418 331 003
email: tonylynbell@bigpond.com

Program PR: Brendon Clark
mob: 0409 560 868
email: Brendon.Clark@parks.tas.gov.au

Salary Cap Co-ordinator: Monica Holland
mob: 0403 527 401
email: afldevonport@hotmail.com

Ground Checklist: Tony Bell
mob: as above
email: as above

Registrar: Tony Bell
mob: as above
email: as above

Major Sponsor: Petuna Seafood


CLUB INDIVIDUALS’ RECORD
Conclusion of 2019 season

 DEVONPORT

Been in competition: 13 years                Seniors premierships :  Nil
Seniors Finals: Seven years                “Wooden spoon”  Two (also fielding in state league)
Club championship: Three

INDIVIDUALS’ RECORD:
SENIORS: 
Best & fairest  (Baldock medal)                   Leading goalkicker
2007   Kurt Heazlewood                               2007  Phillip Crowden         111
2003  Matthew Langmaid    86
2002  Matthew Langmaid    87

Best in Grand Final                                        Best 1st Year Senior Player
Nil                                                                     Nil

Most Improved Player                                   Best in rep. game
2006   Clint Matthews                                   2004    Mark Lowe

RESERVES:
One premiership: 2007

Best & fairest                                                   Leading goalkicker
2007    Mitchell Wilson                                   2005     Joshua Moore         57
2003     Marcus Smith          77

Best in Grand Final  (first awarded  2000)
2007     Nick Hess

UNDER 18/19:
One premiership: 2018                                    Leading goalkicker
2006   Corey Plumbridge     63
2005   Kristan Higgs             57

Best & fairest                                                    Best in Grand Final   (first awarded 1998)
2007    Brent Sheean                                       2018   Alex Jolly
2005   Kristan Higgs

Best in  U18/19 Rep game
2015   Bradley Chard
2004   Darren Banham                                    YOUNG PLAYER OF THE YEAR
2003   Brenton Gale                                         (currently SeaFM)
2018    Charlie Castles
2017    Braden Van Buuren

MOST VALUABLE PLAYER                          
(currently Impress Print)                                                
2018   Quade  Byard                                              

PLAYER OF THE YEAR
(currently The Advocate/ Dowling McCarthy Tyres)
2007   Kurt Heazlewood

WOMEN:
Premierships: Two (2018, 2019)

Best & fairest                                                       Leading goalkicker
2019   Savahn  Overall                                        2019  Zoe Knight            26
2018   Zoe Knight                                                2018  Penelope Fulton   25

Best in Grand Final
2018    Savahn  Overall

MISCELLANEOUS NWFL AWARDS:

Hall of Fame                                                         Life Member
2011    Dale Perry (+ other service)                      Nil
2009  Matthew Langmaid  (+ other service)

Patrons Service to Football Certificate of Merit
2008     Ted Smith  2019   Tony Bell                                   
2018    Athol McIvor

Ambassador/Queen
2018    Indea Pearce

Reference:  Ian Wotherspoon (NWFL Patron/ Historian) - September 25,  2019