Penguin Football Club, NWFL, Tasmania, North West Football League, AFL

Penguin Football Club, NWFL, Tasmania, North West Football League, AFL


PENGUIN FOOTBALL CLUB
PO Box 173, Penguin, Tasmania. 7316

Phone: 03 6437 2775

Emailpenguinfootballclub@gmail.com

Website: www.penguinfc.com.au

Jumper Colours: Royal & Light Blue
Club Logo: Penguin

President: Brian Lane
mob: 0407 076 497
email: bslane@gmail.com

Secretary/Manager: Toby Ray
mob: 0428 178 884
email: Toby.ray@centralcoast.tas.gov.au

Ambassador: Holly Stubbs
mob: 0477 754 144
email: Holly.stubbs@outlook.com

NWFL Director: Brian Lane
mob: as above
email: as above

Proxy Director: Darren Emmerton
mob: 0417 371 341
email: demmerton@bigpond.com

Players Advocate: Gary Bloom
mob: 0427 569 416
email: keetabloom@gmail.com

Proxy Advocate: Darren Emmerton
mob: as above
email: as above

Senior Coach: Chris McDonald
mob: 0400 142 169
email: cmac14261527@hotmail.com

Reserves Coach: Brock Dicker
mob: 0407 682 300
email: brockdicker17@hotmail.com

U/18s Coach: Ray Huxtable
mob: 0439 619 042
email: Raymond.huxtable@gmail.com

Women's Coach: Lila Wijesingha-Frohmader
mob: 0428 087 999
email: lilameg07@gmail.com

Media Liaison: Brian Lane
mob: as above
email: as above

Match Day Score Service: Paul Murray
mob: 0439 005 244
email: murraydes32@gmail.com

Program PR: Nathan Russell
mob: 0484 612 253
email: nathan.russell@webstertrucks.com.au

Salary Cap Co-ordinator: Anthony White
mob: 0400 592 648
email: anthonywhitetas@gmail.com

Ground Checklist: Don Naden
mob: 0474 751 905
email:

Registrar: Tim Callaghan
mob: 0428 888 896
email: timcallaghan@netspace.net.au

Major Sponsor: Holland Mini Excavation, AJ & M Construction,
Lanes IGA Express Supermarket & Pirtek North West

CLUB AND INDIVIDUALS’ NWFL AWARDS
Conclusion of 2019 season 

PENGUIN

In competition: 33 years          Seniors finals: 11  years        Seniors premierships    Nil
“Wooden spoon”: Five            Club championship: One (2011)

INDIVIDUALS’  RECORD:
SENIORS:
Best & Fairest  (Baldock medal)                                  Leading goalkicker
Nil                                                                                    Nil

Best in Grand Final                                                       Best 1st Year Senior Player
Nil                                                                                   2009   Jack Templeton
2003    Elijah Taylor

Most Improved Player 
2015    Jake Wray-McCann                                           Best in Rep. game
2014    Toby Skene                                                        2015    Zac  Mihocek
2009    Rodney King                                                     2012    Brad McDonald
1994    Grant Guard                                                       1997    Brian Brett
1996    Brian Brett
1990    Neville Keep

RESERVES:                                                                 
Premierships: One (2017)

Best & Fairest                                                                Leading goalkicker
2016   Tyler Parker                                                         2000   Gary Clarke       46
2013   Jed Dunham                                                        1995    Kerry Jackson    69
2001   Tim Bakes                                                            1991   Dan Laws          59
2010   David Guard
1991   Graeme Haywood                                               Best in Grand Final
1987   Terry Duff                                                             2019   Kallum Paul
2017   Nathan Russell

UNDER   18/19
Premierships: One (2017)

Best & Fairest                                                             Leading goalkicker
2017   Kallum Paul                                                      Nil  
2011   James King
2010   Randall Hardy                                                  Best in Grand Final
1990   Michael Searle                                                 2017   Dylan Bramich

Best in  U18/19 Rep. Game
2009    Jack Templeton

MOST VALUABLE PLAYER                                 YOUNG PLAYER OF THE YEAR
(Currently Impress Print)                                             (currently SeaFM)
2007    Jason Ling                                                       2014   Jack Templeton

PLAYER OF THE YEAR
(currently The Advocate/ Dowling McCarthy Tyres)
2017    Andrew Lee
2002    Grant Guard

MISCELLANEOUS  NWFL AWARDS:
Hall of Fame                                                         Life Member
2015   Matthew Smith  (+ other service)             2007    Ian Wotherspoon  (+ other service)
2014   Don Naden                                                2006   Ted Howe                            
2011   Kim Miles  (+ other service)                       2003   Brett Schulze   (+ other service)
2008   Janine Naden                                           2001   Bill Fielding                                               
2007   Robbie Lavell  (+ other service)
2005   Ian Wotherspoon  (+other service)
2005   Garry Carpenter (+ other service)           Patrons Service to Football
2005   Ted Howe                                                 2007   Kim Miles   (+ other service)
2002   Brett Schulze  (+ other service)               2005  Wayne Turnbull
2004   Ian Wotherspoon  (+ other service)
2002   Brett Schulze   (+ other service)
 1988    Bill Fielding

Certificate of Merit                                              
2016   Lyn Brown
2014   Paul Murray
2009  Don Naden
2000  Pam Revell
1997   Audrey Wilcox                                            Ambassador/Queen
1994   Victor Anderson                                         2013   James King
1993   Alma Carpenter                                          2005   Stuart Whiley
1991    Earl Howard                                                2002   Kim Fielding
1990   Bert Cragg

Reference:  Ian Wotherspoon (NWFL Patron/ Historian) - September 25,  2019