East Devonport Football Club, NWFL, Tasmania,North West Football League, AFL

East Devonport Football Club, NWFL, Tasmania, North West Football League, AFL


EAS T DEVONPORT FOOTBALL CLUB
PO Box 15E, East Devonport, Tasmania. 7310

Phone: 03 6427 8232
Fax: 03 6427 9811

Email: edfcswans@gmail.com

Website:

Jumper Colours: Red & White
Club Logo: Swan

President: Justin Delanty
mob: 0458 031 569
email: Justin@lending4u.com.au

Secretary: Daniel Vincent
mob: 0419 514 264
email: danielv09@live.com

Ambassador: Nakiyah Dillon-Phillips
mob: 0455 783 887
email: nakiyah_phillips@hotmail.com

NWFL Director: Justin Delanty
mob: as above
email: as above

Proxy Director: Leon Perry
mob: 0407 843 431
email: Leon.perry@hotmail.com

Players Advocate: John Febey
mob: 0409 142 187
email: john.febey@education.tas.gov.au

Proxy Advocate: Leon Perry
mob: as above
email: as above

Senior Coach: Josh Holland
mob: 0439 037 172
email: jholland@dbtrans.com.au

Reserves Coach: Darren Richardson
mob: 0409 538 657
email: darrenandjo883@outlook.com

U/18s Coach: Rodney Coghlan/Rhys Laycock
mob: 0400 018 253
email: cogs_@bigpond.com

Media Liaison: Justin Delanty
mob: as above
email: as above

Match Day Score Service: Leon Perry
mob: 0407 843 431
email: Leon.perry@hotmail.com

Program PR: Jye Dodt
mob: 0499 490 458
email: jdodt@utas.edu.au

Salary Cap Co-ordinator: Jason Anthony
mob: 0418 110 767
email:

Ground Checklist: Justin Delanty
mob: as above
email: as above

Registrar: Daniel Vincent
mob: as above
email: as above

Major Sponsor: Top Notch Tradies - Goodstone Group - Herbs Pizza - Gowans Motor Group - Lending4U

CLUB INDIVIDUALS’ RECORD
Conclusion of 2019 season

 EAST DEVONPORT

Been in competition: 33 years     One premiership: 1988        Coach: Tim Allen                            Seniors  finals: 10  years         “Wooden spoon”: Nine        Club Championship: Nil

INDIVIDUALS’  RECORD:
SENIORS:   
Best & fairest  (Baldock medal
)               Leading goalkicker  
2002    Adrian Partridge                              2010   Nick Milbourne     73
1998    Craig Muir                                         1988  Mark Williams        119
1995    Paul Spencer

Best in Grand Final                                     Best 1st Year Senior Player
1988     Peter Apps                                       2012    Brodie Sheahen
2008   Sam Rundle

Most Improved Player                                 Best in Rep.Game 
2016    Jack Triffet                                         Nil
1998    Leigh Febey
1993    Chris McGurk

RESERVES:
One premiership: 2010

Best & fairest                                                    Leading goalkicker
2012    Nathan T. Applebee                             2009   Damien Hall   53
1998    Darren Thornton  (?)

Best in Grand Final  (first awarded 2000)
2010    Chris Hall

UNDER 18/19’s:                                                  Leading goalkicker
Nil premierships                                                 Nil

Best & fairest 
1995   Creighton Tinney                                    Best in grand final
N/A  

Best in Rep game
Nil 

MOST VALUABLE PLAYER                       YOUNG PLAYER OF THE YEAR
(currently Impress Print)                             (currently SeaFM)
2017    Sam Borlini                                      2015   Stewart Carter
2009  Nathan Applebee
2005  Jack Allen                                        PLAYER OF THE YEAR
(currently The Advocate/ Dowling McCarthy Tyres)
2016   Nathan Applebee
1998    Craig  Muir
1997    Andrew Buchhorn

MISCELLANEOUS  NWFL AWARDS:
Hall of Fame                                                          Life Member
2016   Andrew Buchhorn (+ other service)          Nil
2011    Dale Perry  (+ other service)
2006   Graeme ‘Gypsy’ Lee (+ other service)
2002   Craig Muir

Patrons Service to Football                          Certificate of Merit
2019    Barry Johnson 2014    Michael Tait
2013    Sue Milbourne   2013   Graeme Walton                                       
2010    Dawn Targett/  Audrey Conley   2010    Andrew Buchhorn             
1992    Ron Dell     2008   Sue Milbourne                                                

Ambassador/ Queen 
2015    Grant Milbourne
2009   Elliott Stenson
2008   Vashti Borlini 

Reference:  Ian Wotherspoon (NWFL Patron/Historian) - September 25, 2019