NWFL History

NWFL (NTFL) Tasmania History, North West Football League, Tasmania's Premier League

The History Of The Formation Of The
Northern Tasmania Football League - NTFL
(now North West Football League - NWFL)

The formation of the Northern Tasmanian Football League (now known as the North West Football League) can, in no small way, be attributed to the result of a combined match at Burnie's West Park in early 1985.

When the North-Western Football Union's combined team took on, and beat, the might of the southern based Tasmanian Football League, it heralded time for action - action from the southerners!

John "Bull Bars" Bennett was a leading TFL official at the time and couldn't stand the thought of playing second fiddle to a bunch of North-West Coasters beating them at their own game.

Within two years, Tasmania had a new Statewide league - but it came at a cost.

Two teams (Devonport and Cooee) were invited to join from the NWFU and three teams - North Launceston, East Launceston and City South - were enticed from the Northern Tasmanian Football Association.

Cooee was forced to change its name to the Burnie Hawks, and East Launceston and City South merged to become known as South Launceston.

While the NWFU and the NTFA lost teams from its competitions, it was interesting to note that all six TFL teams made up the rest of the new Statewide league.

While all that was going on, NWFU and NTFA officials weren't going to sit back and watch their competitions being totally decimated... and so the NTFL was born.

The remaining seven NWFU and five NTFA clubs agreed to make one competition, with the old NWFU headquarters in Devonport becoming the new base for the new league.

Former Ulverstone and NWFU secretary, Neil Rawson was the inaugural NTFL president, while Don Younger, who was once a City South (NTFA) official and the then NWFU General Manager assumed that role with the NTFL.

Each of the 12 clubs had equal voting rights, while a further four independent directors also oversaw the league operations. But the NTFL hasn't enjoyed plain sailing in its 15 years of operations. Longford left after one season, George Town followed suit at the end of 1990 and the Burnie Tigers merged with the Burnie Hawks in 1993 to become the Burnie Dockers to play in the Statewide. The Launceston Blues/Raiders also tried their hand in the Statewide for four seasons in the mid-1990s, but returned after ever increasing costs.

Not long after, South Launceston also jumped ship from the Statewide and approached the NTFL looking for a new home.

South Burnie was wooed out of the Darwin Association for the 1997-98 seasons but realised the task was too tough in the NTFL and soon returned to the country.

Scottsdale had been a power-house of the NTFL for many seasons, but by the end of 1999, was also caught in financial trouble and returned to a regionalised competition.

When the Statewide League eventually collapsed at the end of the 2000 season, the NTFL found three new players wanting to "come home" - Burnie Dockers, Northern Bombers and Devonport.

NORTH WEST FOOTBALL LEAGUE OF TASMANIA
Prior to beginning of 2015 season known as Northern Tasmanian Football League (NTFL) 

BOARD, COMMITTEE, INDIVIDUALS, SUB-COMMITTEES
From inception 1987 

BOARD
Independent Directors
 

Year     President                         Vice-Presidents                              Members

2020    

2019  Andrew Richardson    Andrew Buchhorn, Kim Miles      Geoff Rootes  Barry Gaby Shane Lee  Shannon Bakes

2018  Andrew Richardson    Andrew Buchhorn, Kim Miles     Geoff Rootes  Barry Gaby Wayne Elphinstone Shane Lee

2017  Andrew Richardson    Andrew Buchhorn, Kim Miles     Geoff Rootes Barry Gaby Wayne Elphinstone Shane Lee

2016  Andrew Richardson   Andrew Buchhorn                           Kim Miles  Geoff Rootes  Wayne Elphinstone  Barry Gaby   Shane Lee

2015  Andrew Richardson   Alan Broomhall  Andrew Buchhorn  Geoff Rootes   Kim Miles Wayne Elphinstone Barry Gaby

2014  Andrew Richardson    Alan Broomhall  Andrew Buchhorn  Geoff Rootes  Kim Miles Wayne Elphinstone Barry Gaby

2013  Andrew Richardson    Alan Broomhall  Andrew Buchhorn Geoff Rootes   Kim MilesWayne Elphinstone Barry Gaby

2012  Andrew Richardson    Alan Broomhall  Andrew Buchhorn Wayne Elphinstone Ian Wotherspoon Geoff Rootes

2011  Andrew Richardson    Alan Broomhall  Andrew Buchhorn Wayne Elphinstone    Ian Wotherspoon  Ben Lillas Geoff Rootes

2010  Andrew Richardson    Alan Broomhall  Andrew Buchhorn  Wayne Elphinstone Ron Ansell  Ben Lillas Mark Williams

2009  Andrew Richardson    Alan Broomhall  Andrew Buchhorn  Graeme Wilkinson Wayne Elphinstone Ron Ansell

2008  Geoff Squibb              Alan Broomhall  Steve Smyth        Graeme Wilkinson Andrew Richardson Andrew Buchhorn
Wayne Elphinstone

2007  Geoff Squibb             Alan Broomhall   Steve Smyth       Ian Wotherspoon Graeme Wilkinson Andrew Richardson
Andrew Buchhorn

2006  Geoff Squibb              Alan Broomhall  Steve Smyth       Ian Wotherspoon Stephen Tyson Graeme Wilkinson
Andrew Richardson

2005  Geoff Squibb               Alan Broomhall  Graeme Wilkinson  Ian Wotherspoon Stephen Tyson Andrew Richardson
Steve Smyth

2004   Geoff Squibb             Alan Broomhall  Phillip Atkins   Rob Soward   Stephen Tyson Ian Wotherspoon Graeme Wilkinson

2003    Gary Carr                  Alan Broomhall  Ian Wotherspoon  Phillip Atkins Rob Soward

2002    John Perkins              Alan Broomhall  Ian Wright       Geoff Page Kerry Sanders

2001    John Perkins              Alan Broomhall  Ian Wright       Geoff Page    Kerry Sanders

2000    John Perkins              Alan Broomhall  Ian Wright       Geoff Page

1999    John Perkins              Alan Broomhall                            Geoff Page  Keith  Ives Michael Bennett

1998    Garth Smith               Ian Wright  Peter Colgrave         John Perkins  Alan Broomhall

1997    David Templeton      Ian Wotherspoon Phillip Dell     Ian Wright  John Perkins

1996    David Templeton      Royce Viney  Ian Wright            Phillip Dell  Keith Rawlings

1995    David Templeton      Royce Viney                                Phillip Dell   Ian Wright

1994    Neil Rawson              David Templeton                        Royce Viney   Ian Wright

1993    Neil Rawson              David Templeton Royce Viney  Geoff Lidgerwood Tony Stonjek

1992   Neil Rawson              Geoff Lidgerwood  Royce Viney David Templeton Tony Stonjek

1991   Neil Rawson              Geoff Lidgerwood  Royce Viney Michael Barnes David Templeton

1990   Neil Rawson             Geoff Lidgerwood  Royce Viney   Reg Cullen  Mick Barnes

1989   Neil Rawson             Laurie Caelli  Royce Viney           Reg Cullen Geoff Lidgerwood

1988   Neil Rawson               Laurie Caelli   Royce Viney         Reg Cullen Geoff Lidgerwood

1987   Neil Rawson             Laurie Caelli   Royce Viney           Reg Cullen Geoff Lidgerwood 

·          All positions held at conclusion of season

Club Directors

Burnie  (Dockers)                                                       Deloraine

2020  

2019    Stephen Dowling                                             2003    Anthony Clayton

2018    Jason Fellows                                                  2002    Stephen Tyson

2016    Peter Vincent                                                   2001   Stephen Tyson

2015    Peter Vincent                                                   2000   Stephen Tyson

2008    Peter Vincent                                                   1999   Stephen Tyson

2007    Various                                                            1998   Stephen Tyson

2006    John Sloane                                                     1997   Brian Harvey

2005    John Sloane                                                     1996   Brian Harvey

2004    Jaimes Wiggins                                               1995   Stephen Tyson

2003    Geoff Jacobs                                                    1994   Stephen Tyson

2002    Geoff Jacobs                                                    1993   Stephen Tyson

2001    Geoff Jacobs                                                    1992   Stephen Tyson

1993    Rick White   (Tigers)                                      1991   Bruce Morris

1992    Rick White                                                      1990   Gilbert Browne

1991    Ian Wright                                                       1989   Gilbert Browne

1990    Ian Wright                                                       1988   Gilbert Browne

1989    Ian Wright                                                       1987   Bruce Morris

1988    John Munro

1987   John Munro

Devonport                                                                  George Town

2020

2019    Simon Dent                                                    1990    Brent Woolley

2018    Paul Duggan                                                  1989   A.C. ‘Mick’ Cowburn

2017    Damien Oliver                                                1988   Kevin Porteus

2016    Gerard Enniss                                                1987   Lionel Young

2015    Shane Yates

2008    Des Brown

2007    Leigh Courtney/Des Brown

2006   Neil Wilkinson

2005   Neil Wilkinson

2004   Neil Wilkinson

2003   Eddie Murdoch

2002   Neil Wilkinson

2001   Neil Wilkinson

East Devonport                                                              Latrobe

2020                                                                                2020

2019    Justin Delanty                                                     2019    Rodney Brett

2018    Justin Delanty                                                     2018    Rodney Brett

2017    Graeme Walton                                                  2017    Rodney Brett

2016    Graeme Walton                                                  2016    John Perkins

2015    Graeme Walton                                                  2015    John Perkins

2014    Graeme Walton                                                  2014    Rick Slatter

2013    Graeme Walton                                                  2013    Rick Slatter

2012    Graeme Walton                                                  2012   Rick Slatter

2011    Graeme Walton                                                  2011    Peter Freshney

2010    Terry Griffiths                                                   2010   Peter Freshney

2009    Terry Griffiths                                                   2009   Peter Freshney

2008    Peter Mitchell                                                    2008   Peter Freshney

2007    Peter Mitchell                                                    2007   Max Webb

2006    Kerry Febey                                                      2006   Max Webb

2005    Kerry Febey                                                      2005   Shane Greenwood

2004    Terry Griffiths                                                    2004   Shane Greenwood

2003    Terry Griffiths                                                    2003   Shane Greenwood

2002    Kerry Febey                                                      2002   Shane Greenwood

2001    Kerry Febey                                                      2001   Shane Greenwood

2000    Andrew Buchhorn                                            2000    Shane Greenwood

1999    Grant Goodwin                                                 1999    Ian ‘Nobby’ Broomhall

1998    Ben Lillas                                                          1998     Ian ‘Nobby’ Broomhall

1997    Ben Lillas                                                         1997    Ian ‘Nobby’ Broomhall

1996    Ben Lillas                                                         1996    Julian Minton-Connell

1995    Ben Lillas                                                         1995    Julian Minton-Connell

1994    Grant Goodwin                                                  1994   Julian Minton-Connell

1993    Grant Goodwin                                                 1993   Julian Minton-Connell

1992    Ron Dell                                                           1992   Dudley Parker

1991    Ron Dell                                                            1991   Dudley Parker

1990    Ron Dell                                                           1990   Hec Murray

1989    Ron Dell                                                           1989   Hec Murray

1988    Ron Dell                                                           1988   Julian Minton-Connell

1987    Ron Dell                                                           1987   Julian Minton-Connell

Launceston                                                                    Longford

2008    Malcolm Atkins                                                 1987    Michael  Barnes

2007    Malcolm Atkins

2006    Rod Howell

2005    Rod Howell

2004    Malcolm Atkins

2003    Malcolm Atkins

2002    Malcolm Atkins                                                       North Launceston

2001    Phillip le Fevre                                                        2008     Reg Lyons

2000    Greg Heathcote                                                     2007     Reg Lyons  

1999    Kevin Goldsmith                                                     2006     Reg Lyons

1998    Kevin Goldsmith                                                     2005     Reg Lyons

1993    Kevin Goldsmith                                                     2004     Reg Lyons

1992    Kevin Goldsmith                                                     2003     Reg Lyons

1991    Kevin Goldsmith                                                      2002     Reg Lyons

1990    Max Howard                                                           2001    Gary Carr

1989    Max Howard

1988    Dennis Seen                                                             Penguin                                                 

1987    Dennis Seen                                                             2020

                                                                                             2019    Brian lane

                                                                                              2018    Brian Lane

                                                                                             2017   Brian Lane

                                                                                              2016   Craig Broomhall

  Scottsdale                                                                          2015   Craig Broomhall

 1999    Greg Howard                                                          2014   Gary Bloom

 1998     Greg Howard                                                         2013   Tony French

 1997     Greg Howard                                                         2012   Tony French

 1996    Greg Howard                                                          2011   Andrew Cure

 1995    Bill Krushka                                                            2010   Garry Carpenter

 1994    Bill Krushka                                                            2009   Garry Carpenter

 1993    Bill Krushka                                                            2008  Garry Carpenter

 1992    Bill Krushka                                                            2007   Paul Murray

 1991    Bill Krushka                                                             2006  Garry Carpenter

 1990   Tony Stonjek                                                           2005  Garry Carpenter

 1989  Tony Stonjek                                                            2004  Garry Carpenter

 1988   Stephen Dunn                                                         2003   Garry Carpenter

 1987  Stephen Dunn                                                          2002  Ian Wotherspoon

                                                                                            2001   Shane Bissett

                                                                                             2000   Bob Dunk

                                                                                            1999   Alan Applebee

                                                                                            1998   Alan Applebee

                                                                                            1997   Bob Dunk

                                                                                            1996  Mike Downie

                                                                                             1995  Earl Howard

                                                                                            1994  Earl Howard

                                                                                             1993  Earl Howard

                                                                                            1992   Earl Howard

                                                                                            1991  Earl Howard

                                                                                            1990  Earl Howard

                                                                                            1989   Bert Cragg

Smithton/ Circular Head Giants                                       1988    John Eastley

                                                                                             1987   Earl Howard

2018   Nic Bellinger

2017   Nic Bellinger

2016   Nic Bellinger

2015   Nic Bellinger                                                             South Burnie

2014  Nic Bellinger                                                             1998   Trevor Snooks

2013  Graeme Pretty                                                            1997   Pieter Hardy

2012  Graeme Pretty

2011  Graeme Pretty

2010  Graeme Pretty

2009  Michael Emmett                              

2008  Michael Emmett                                                         South Launceston

2007  Dallas Burke                                                               2008    Baden   Haywood

2006   Dallas Burke                                                              2007    Baden Haywood

2005  Tony Maguire                                                             2006    Geoff Page

2004  Tony Maguire                                                             2005    Geoff  Page

2003   Ian Rhodes                                                                2004    Geoff   Page

2002   Ian Rhodes                                                                2003    Geoff Page

2001   Ian Rhodes                                                                 2002    Rod Patterson

2000  Gerard Blizzard                                                          2001    Phil Borsboom

1999   Gerard Blizzard                                                         2000   Tony Snell

1998  Gerard Blizzard                                                           1999    Tony Snell

1997   Kevin Radford                                                           1998    John Hosken

1996   Gerald Kay

1995   Gerald Kay

1994   Gerald Kay

1993  Tony Maguire

1992  Tony Maguire

1991  Tony Maguire

1990  John Schoenmaker

1989  John Schoekmaker

1988  John Schoenmaker

1987  Ian Medwin

                                                       

Ulverstone                                                               Wynyard

2020                                                                         2020

2019    Scott Pearce                                                 2019   Kathy Granger

2018    Scott Pearce                                                 2018   Kathy Granger

2017    Scott Pearce                                                 2017   Clinton Stretton

2016    Scott Pearce                                                 2016   Clinton Stretton

2015    Greg Wing                                                   2015   Gregg Sharman

2014    Greg Wing                                                   2014   Tom Englund

2013    Greg Wing                                                   2013   Tom Englund

2012    Greg Wing                                                   2012   Tom Englund

2011    Greg Wing                                                   2011   Tom Englund

2010    Matthew Hubbard                                       2010    Paul Plunkett

2009    Tony Strickland                                           2009   Colin Robertson

2008    Ron Ansell                                                   2008   Colin Robertson

2007    Ron Ansell                                                   2007   Robert Hope

2006    Ron Ansell                                                   2006   Robert Hope

2005    Ron Ansell                                                   2005   Robert Hope

2004    Ron Ansell                                                   2004   Colin Robertson

2003    Ron Ansell                                                   2003   Kerry O’Neill

2002    Ron Ansell                                                   2002   Kerry O’Neill

2001    Ron Ansell                                                   2001   Kerry O’Neill

2000    Ron Ansell                                                  2000   Kerry O’Neill

1999    Ron Ansell                                                   1999   Kerry O’Neill

1998    Ron Ansell                                                   1998   Kerry O’Neill

1997    Ron Ansell                                                   1997   Richard Lakeland

1996    Ron Ansell                                                   1996   Kerry O’Neill

1995    Ron Ansell                                                   1995   Kerry O’Neill

1994    Wayne King                                                 1994   Kerry O’Neill

1993    Ron Ansell                                                   1993   Kerry O’Neill

1992   Wayne King                                                  1992   Kerry O’Neill

1991   Wayne King                                                  1991   Kerry O’Neill

1990   Wayne King                                                  1990   Kerry O’Neill

1989   Wayne King                                                  1989     Vacant

1988   Ken Bye                                                        1988   Roxley Snare

1987   Ken Bye                                                        1987   Roxley Snare

PATRON(S)

2020   

2019      Ian Wotherspoon

2018      Ian Wotherspoon

2017      G.B. ‘Paddy’ Martin British  Empire Medal    Ian Wotherspoon

2016      G.B. ‘Paddy’ Martin   BEM                        Ian  Wotherspoon

2015      G.B. ‘Paddy’ Martin   BEM                        Ian Wotherspoon

2014      G.B.  ‘Paddy’ Martin   BEM                       Neil Rawson  Order Of  Australia Medal

2013      G.B. ‘Paddy’  Martin   BEM                       Neil Rawson     OAM

2012      G.B. ‘Paddy’ Martin    BEM                       Neil Rawson     OAM

2011      G.B. ‘Paddy’ Martin    BEM                        Neil Rawson     OAM

2010      G.B. ‘Paddy’ Martin    BEM                       Neil Rawson     OAM

2009      G.B. ‘Paddy’ Martin    BEM                       Neil Rawson     OAM

2008      G.B.  ‘Paddy  Martin   BEM                        Neil Rawson     OAM

2007      G.B. ‘Paddy’ Martin    BEM                       Neil Rawson     OAM

2006      G.B. ‘Paddy’ Martin   BEM                        Neil Rawson     OAM

2005      G.B. ‘Paddy’ Martin   BEM                        Neil Rawson     OAM

2004      G.B. ‘Paddy’ Martin   BEM                        Neil Rawson

2003      G.B.  ‘Paddy’ Martin   BEM                       Neil Rawson

2002      G.B. ‘Paddy’ Martin    BEM                       Neil Rawson

2001      G.B.  ‘Paddy’ Martin   BEM                       Neil Rawson

2000      G.B.  ‘Paddy’ Martin   BEM                       Neil Rawson

1999      G.B.  ‘Paddy’ Martin   BEM                       Neil Rawson

1998      G.B. ‘Paddy’ Martin    BEM                       Neil Rawson

1997      G.B.  ‘Paddy’ Martin   BEM                       Neil Rawson

1996      G.B.  ‘Paddy’ Martin   BEM                       Neil Rawson

1995      G.B.  ‘Paddy’ Martin   BEM                       J.R. (John) Orchard

1994      G.B.  ‘Paddy’ Martin   BEM                        J.R. (John) Orchard

1993      G.B.  ‘Paddy’ Martin   BEM                       J.R. (John) Orchard

1992      G.N.  ‘Paddy’ Martin   BEM                      J.R.  (John) Orchard

1991      J.R.   (John)  Orchard

1990      J.R.   (John)  Orchard

1989      J.R.   (John) Orchard

1988      J.R.   (John)  Orchard                                   W.G. (Wilfred) Barker     CBE

1987      J.R.   (John)  Orchard                                   W.G.  (Wilfred)  Barker   CBE

The league was created in 1987 following the demise of the former NTFA and NWFU and in the interests of fairness it was decided there should be one patron from the north and one from the north west – hence co-patrons.

A similar situation existed for the first six years with respect to Board vice-presidents

GENERAL MANAGER                                                  REGISTRAR                              

2020                                                                               2020                  

2019   Vicki Slater    Executive Officer                         2019   Andrew Richardson                

2018   Vicki Slater    Executive Officer                         2018   Andrew Richardson

2017   Vicki Slater    Executive Officer                         2017   Andrew Richardson

2016   Vicki Slater    Executive Officer                         2016   AndrewRichardson

2015   Vicki Slater    Executive Officer                         2015  Andrew Richardson

2014   Vicki Slater    Executive Officer                         2014   Andrew Richardson

2013   Vicki Slater    Executive Officer                         2013   Andrew Richardson

2012   Ian Wotherspoon                                                2012   Andrew Richardson

2011   Ian Wotherspoon                                                2011   Andrew Richardson

2010   Stephen Mooney  Admin. Officer                      2010   Andrew Richardson

2009   Ian Wotherspoon                                                2009   Karen Stagg

2008   Ian Wotherspoon                                                2008   Karen Stagg

2007   Ian Wotherspoon                                                2007   Karen Stagg

2006   Ian Wotherspoon                                                2006   Karen Stagg

2005   Ian Wotherspoon                                                2005   Karen Stagg

2004   Ian Wotherspoon                                                2004   Karen Stagg

2003   Ian Wotherspoon                                                2003   Margo Short

2002   Gary Carr                                                           2002   Margo Short

2001   Ian Wotherspoon                                                2001  Margo Short

2000   Judy Hanson                                                       2000  Margo Short

1999   Thomas Gunn                                                      1987 – 1999   General Manager

1998   Thomas Gunn

1997   Thomas Gunn

1996   Thomas Gunn

1995   Ian Wotherspoon  /  Thomas Gunn

1994   Ian Wotherspoon

1993   Ian Wotherspoon

1992   Ian Wotherspoon

1991   Ian Wotherspoon

1990   Ian  Wotherspoon

1989   Ian Wotherspoon

1988   Don Younger

1987   Don Younger

PROGRAM EDITOR

2020  

2019     Nigel Tapp

2018     Nigel Tapp

2017     Nigel Tapp

2016     Nigel Tapp

2015     Nigel Tapp

2014     Nigel Tapp

2013     Nigel Tapp

2012     Nigel Tapp

2011     Nigel Tapp

2010     Mark Williams

2009    Nigel Tapp

2008    Nigel Tapp

2007    Nigel Tapp

2006    Will Braid/ Ian Wotherspoon

2005    Will Braid

2004    Rod Morris

2003    Rod Morris

2002    Rod Morris

1987  -  2001  General  Manager

 

STATISTICIAN/ HISTORIAN

2020

2019    Ian Wotherspoon  (assumed role)

2018    Ian Wotherspoon             “

2017    Ian Wotherspoon             “

2016    Ian Wotherspoon             “

2015    Ian Wotherspoon             “

2014    Ian Wotherspoon             “

2013    Ian Wotherspoon            “

2009    Kim Gillies

2008    Kim Gillies

2007    Kim Gillies

2006    Will Braid

2005    Will Braid

2004     Rod Morris

2003     Rod Morris

2002     Rod Morris

2001     Rod Morris

1987 – 2000  General Manager

MATCH COMMITTEE

2020

2019    Andrew Richardson   Andrew Buchhorn      Kim Miles

2018    Andrew Richardson   Andrew Buchhorn      Kim Miles

2017    Andrew Richardson   Andrew Buchhorn      Kim Miles

Prior to 2017 consisted of  President, General Manager and one member of executive

 

ADMINISTRATOR – JUNIOR  FOOTBALL

2020

2019    Gemma Cole

2018    Gemma Cole

 

TRIBUNAL CONVENOR

2020

2019     Graham Stagg

 

SENIORS REPRESENTATIVE  TEAMS’  COACHES

2020

2019    Brent Plant

2017    Kent Jackson  and Dale Perry (joint coaches)

2015    Kent Jackson

2013    Kent Jackson

2012    Dale Perry

2011    Dale Perry

2009    Kent Jackson

2008    Kent Jackson Tas (NWFL) v  West Aust   Dale Perry   (SFL)

2007    Justin Plapp

2006    Rod Keogh

2005    Rod Keogh

2004    Rod Keogh

2003    Kent Jackson

2002    Kent Jackson

2001    Kent Jackson

2000    Jason Elmer

1999    Dale Perry

1997    Darryn Perry

1996    Max Brown

1994    Max Brown

1993    Ricky Hanlon

1992    Colin Robertson

1990     Brian Hickey

1989    Richard Lakeland

1988    Brian Hickey

1987    Brian Hickey

 

TRIBUNAL

2020

2019   Chairmen     Graeme Brown   Noel Pearce   Bill Harris

           Panel   Gary Bourke  David Smith  Ross Warren  Max Rootes  Phil Templeton Mick Parker

2018   Chairmen     Graeme Brown     Noel Pearce    Bill Harris

           Panel    Gary Bourke  David Smith   Ross Warren  Max Rootes  Phil Templeton  Mick Parker

2017   Chairmen      Graeme Brown    Noel Pearce    Bill Harris

           Panel    Gary Bourke   David Smith   Ross Warren  Max Rootes   Phil Templeton Mick Parker

2016   Chairmen     Graeme Brown   Noel Pearce    Bill Harris

           Panel   Gary Bourke   David Smith  Ross Warren  Max Rootes  Phil Templeton  Mick Parker

2015   Chairmen     Graeme Brown   Noel Pearce   Bill Harris

           Panel    Gary Bourke  David Smith  Ross Warren    Max Rootes  Phil Templeton  Mick Parker

2014   Chairmen     Graeme Brown    Noel Pearce    Bill Harris

           Panel     Gary Bourke   David Smith  Ross Warren  Max Rootes  Phil Templeton  Mick Parker

2013   Chairmen    Graeme Brown   Noel Pearce   Bill Harris

           Panel    Gary Bourke  David Smith  Ross Warren  Max Rootes  Phil Templeton  Max Hudson

2012   Chairmen    Graeme Brown    Noel Pearce    Bill Harris

           Panel    Gary Bourke  David Smith  Ross Warren  Max Rootes  Phil Templeton  Max Hudson

2011   Chairmen    Graeme Brown    Noel Pearce    Bill Harris

           Panel    Gary Bourke  David Smith   Ross Warren  Max Rootes  Phil Templeton  Max Hudson

2010   Chairmen   Graeme Brown   Noel Pearce   Bill Harris

           Panel     Gary Bourke  David Smith  Ross Warren Mick Parker  Glenn Simonds  Max Rootes

2009   Chairmen  Graeme Brown   Noel Pearce   Bill Harris

           Panel  Gary Bourke   David Smith  Ross Warren  Mick Parker  Glenn Simonds  Max Rootes

2008   Chairmen  Graeme Brown   Noel Pearce   Steve Daley

           Panel   Gary Bourke  Bill Harris  David Smith  Ross Warren  Mick Parker  Glenn Simonds

2007   Chairmen   Graeme Brown   Noel Pearce   Steve Daley

           Panel  Gary Bourke  John Cook  Bill Harris  David Smith  Ross Warren  Mick Parker

2006   Chairmen  Graeme Brown    Noel Pearce    Steve Daley

           Panel      Gary Bourke   John Cook  Bill Harris  David Smith  Ross Warren  Mick Parker

2005   Chairmen  Graeme Brown    Noel Pearce   Steve Daley

           Panel   Gary Bourke   John Cook  Bill Harris  David Smith  Ross Warren  Glenn Simonds

2004   Chairmen  Graeme Brown    Noel Pearce   Steve Daley

           Panel   Gary Bourke  John Cook  Bill Harris  David Smith  Ross Warren  Glenn Simonds

2003   Chairmen   Graeme Brown    Noel Pearce      Steve Daley

           Panel   Gary Bourke  John Cook   Bill Harris  David Smith  Ross Warren  Warren Barber

2002   Chairmen   Graeme Brown   Noel Pearce   Colin Saul

            Panel  Gary Bourke  John Cook  Bill Harris  David Smith  Warren Barber Steve Daley

2001   Chairmen   Graeme Brown    Noel Pearce   Colin Saul

           Panel   Gary Bourke  John Cook  Bill Harris  David Smith  Warren Barber  Steve Daley

2000   Chairmen  Graeme Brown   Noel Pearce    Tom Riseley

           Panel    Gary Bourke  John Cook  Bill Harris  Warren Barber  Colin Saul

1999   Chairmen (North West)  Tom Riseley  Graeme Brown  Noel Pearce

           Panel  Gary Bourke  John Cook  Warren Barber   Colin Saul  John Ewington

            Chairmen  (North)   Gus Draper  Don Blew

           Panel    Paul Reinmuth  Graeme White

1998   Chairmen  Tom Riseley    Graeme Brown   Basil O’Halloran

           Panel    Gary Bourke   John Cook  Warren Barber  Noel Pearce  John Ewington  Colin Saul

1997   Chairmen    Tom Riseley  Basil O’Halloran  Colin Saul

           Panel  Gary Bourke  John Cook  Warren Barber  John Ewington  Graeme Brown Noel Pearce

1996  Chairmen     Tom Riseley  Basil O’Halloran  Colin Saul

          Panel   John Cook  Warren Barber  Graeme Brown  Noel Pearce  Mick Osborne

1995  Chairmen   Tom Riseley    Basil O’Halloran   Colin Saul

          Panel    John Cook  Warren Barber  Graeme Brown  Noel Pearce  Mick Osborne Steve O’Halloran

1994  Chairmen  Tom Riseley   Basil O’Halloran  Colin Saul

          Panel  John Cook  Warren Barber  Graeme Brown Don Gale  Mick Osborne Steve O’Halloran

1993  Chairmen     Tom Riseley  Basil O’Halloran  Dick Page

          Panel   John Cook  Graeme Brown  Don Gale  Don Lello  Colin Saul  Steve O’Halloran Mick Osborne

1992  Chairmen    Tom  Riseley  Basil O’Halloran  Dick  Page

          Panel  John Cook  Graeme Brown  Don Gale  Don Lello  Colin Saul Steve O’Halloran  Mick Osborne

1991  Chairmen  Tom Riseley  Basil O’Halloran  Dick Page 

          Panel  John Cook  Graeme Brown  Don Gale  Don Lello  Steve O’Halloran  Mick Osborne

1990  Panel  Tom Riseley  Basil O’Halloran  Dick Page  Graeme Brown  Don Gale Don Lello  Mick Osborne   Gus Draper    Don Naden Snr.

1989  Panel    Tom Riseley  Basil O’Halloran   Dick Page  Don  Gale    Graeme White Gus Draper  Geoff Stearnes 
John Grimwade 

1988  Panel   Tom Riseley   Dick Page  Gus Draper  Geoff McIntyre  John Grimwade David Langmaid

1987  Panel   Tom Riseley  Dick Page  Gus Draper  Geoff McIntyre  John Grimwade Clarrie Byrne  John Henderson

Tribunal hearings consist of one Chairman and two of the panel members (three in total)

APPEALS COMMITTEE

2020

2019   Mike Gaffney  Paul Fletcher  David Templeton  Garry Carpenter  Graham Stagg

2018   Mike Gaffney  Paul Fletcher  David Templeton  Garry Carpenter  Graham Stagg

2017   Mike Gaffney  Paul Fletcher  David Templeton  Garry Carpenter  Graham Stagg

2016   Mike Gaffney  Paul Fletcher  David Templeton  Garry Carpenter  Graham Stagg

2015   Mike Gaffney   Paul Fletcher  David Templeton  Garry Carpenter  Graham Stagg

2014   Mike  Gaffney  John Febey  Paul Fletcher  David Templeton

2013   Mike Gaffney   John Febey  Paul Fletcher  David Templeton

2012   Mike  Gaffney  John Febey  Paul Fletcher  David Templeton

2011   Mike Gaffney   John Febey  Paul Fletcher  David Templeton

2010   Mike Gaffney  John Febey  Kim Holland  Paul Fletcher

2009   Mike Gaffney   John Febey  Kim Holland  Paul Fletcher

2008   Mike Gaffney   John Febey  Kim Holland  Duncan Fairley

2007   Rob Hart  Mike Gaffney  John Febey  Kim Holland

2006   Rob Hart  Mike Gaffney  John Febey   Kim Holland

2005  Rob Hart   Mike Gaffney   John Febey   Kim Holland

2004  Noel Atkins   Neil Rawson  G.B. ‘Paddy’ Martin  Rob Hart

2003  Noel Atkins   Neil Rawson  G.B. ‘Paddy’ Martin   Ian Wright

2002  Noel Atkins   Neil Rawson  G.B. ‘Paddy’ Martin

Records unknown prior to 2002.

·          Appeals committee hears appeals from individuals, clubs, affiliates who are aggrieved by  decisions of Tribunals, Complaints Committees, Executives etc

PERMIT COMMITTEE

1996    Noel Atkins    Clyde Eastaugh    Ray ‘Rox’ Hales     Robbie Johnstone

1995    Noel Atklins    Clyde  Eastaugh  Ray ‘Rox’ Hales   Robbie Johnstone

1994    Noel Atkins     Clyde Eastaugh   Ray ‘Rox’ Hales    Robbie Johnstone

1993    Noel Atkins     Clyde Eastaugh   Ray ‘Rox’ Hales   Robbie Johnstone Harry Stackpoole

1992    Noel Atkins      Clyde Eastaugh   Ray  ‘Rox’ Hales   Robbie Johnstone Rodney Loone   Harry Stackpoole

1991    David Anning   Noel Atkins    Clyde Eastaugh   Robbie Johnston Rodney Loone   Harry Stackpoole

1990    David Anning   Noel Atkins    Clyde Eastaugh   Robbie Johnstone Rodney Loone  Harry Stackpoole

1989    David Anning   Noel Atkins     Clyde Eastaugh   Robbie Johnsone Rodney Loone   Harry Stackpoole

1988    David Anning   Noel Atkins     Clyde Eastaugh   Robbie Johnstone Rodney Loone   Harry Stackpoole

1987    David Annning   Noel Atkins   Clyde Eastaugh   Robbie Johnstone Rodney Loone   Harry Stackpoole

·          Permit Committee resolved disputes where clubs could not  agree to clear a player to a fellow club or to grant a permit for a player to a country association club. In more recent times clubs have little reason to hold players and any matters are  determined by the Match Committee.

OTHER COMMITTEES 

In by-gone years other committees have existed, including:

Umpires Appointment Panel – a formal group which weekly appointed umpires.

Promotion Committee  - promoted special events including finals (18 members in 1989)

Selection Committee  - formally selected representative team players and coaching staff

Medical  Officer  -  for rep teams and specialist advice.  Dr Mark Heikkinen

Radio program  -  7SD 7AD  7BU shows  Terry Morris directed & General Manager and  included ‘Paddy’ Martin and Rohan Sherriff as regular guests.