Latrobe Football Club, NWFL, Tasmania, North West Football League, AFL

Latrobe Football Club, NWFL, Tasmania, North West Football League, AFL


LATROBE FOOTBALL CLUB
PO Box 80, Latrobe, Tasmania. 7307

Phone: 03 6426 1440

Emaillatrobefootballclub@bigpond.com

Website:

Jumper Colours: Red & Blue
Club Logo: Demon

President: Rodney Brett
Mob: 0418 534 342
email: rodney.brett@yahoo.com.au

Secretary/Manager: Kate Perry
mob: 0438 267 237
email: kate.perry@education.tas.gov.au

Ambassador: Chloe Nicholls
mob: 0456 780 690

NWFL Director: Rodney Brett
mob: as above
email: as above

Proxy Director: Kate Perry
mob: 0438 267 237
email: kate.perry@education.tas.gov.au

Players Advocate: Rod Walker
mob: 0409 461 160
email: rasewalker362@bigpond.com

Proxy Advocate:
Mob:
email:

Senior Coach: Troy Davies
mob: 0429 667 477
email: wilmaye.ft3@gmail.com

Reserves Coach: Jeremy Smith
mob: 0400 819 620
email: shortysmithtas5@outlook.com

U/18s Coach: Matthew Nicolle
mob: 0428 566 920
email: mattnicolle18@outlook.com

Women's Coach: Darren Hawkins
mob: 0400 808 276
email: darrenhawkins26@bigpond.com

Media Liason: Kate Perry
Mob: as above
email: as above

Match Day Score Service: Ross Stevenson
mob: 0459 454 531
email:

Program PR: Kate Perry
mob: as above
email: as above

Salary Cap Co-ordinator: Rodney Brett
mob: as above
email: as above

Ground Checklist: Gavin Woodcock
mob: 0439 376 657
email: gwoodcock@vosconstruction.com.au

Registrar: Kate Perry
mob: as above
email: as above

Major Sponsor: Nubco


CLUB AND INDIVIDUALS’ NWFL AWARDS
Conclusion of 2019 season

LATROBE

In competition: 33 years   Seniors premierships: Four (2016, 2013, 2011,  2010)
“Wooden spoons”: Two (last 1996)       Seniors  finals: 20  years
Club championship: One  (2010)   Premiership coaches: Dale Perry (3), Wade Anthony (1)

INDIVIDUALS’ RECORD:
SENIORS:
Best & fairest   (Baldock  medal)                 Leading goalkicker
2014   Josh Holland                                       2016    Ryan Keep            103
2013   Josh Holland                                       2013    Adam Jeffrey         67
2009  Gavin Woodcock                                2012    Brodie Deverall    106
2011    Brodie Deverall      77
2000   Stephen French     42
1998    Stephen French     62
1994    Terry Keays            117
1989    Mark Williams        132

Best in Grand Final                                                   
2016  Shaun McCrossen                                              
2013  Rodney Coghlan                                               
2011  Josh Holland
2010 James Wescombe                                 Best 1st Year Senior Player
2014   Claye Sculthorpe
2000  Peter Febey

Most Improved Player                                              
2013   Kurt Wells
1997   Matthew Stephenson                            Best in Rep, Game
2017   Rodney Coghlan
2013   Josh Holland
1992   Wayne Jaffray

RESERVES                                                      
Premierships: Six

Best & Fairest
2017   Adam Stephenson                                   Leading goalkicker
2011   Dane Williams                                           2018   Peter Fulton         72
2010  Dane Williams                                           2016   Peter Fulton         58
2009 Dane Williams                                           2013   Peter Fulton          61
1994  Dean Smith                                                2011   Corey Lamprey     54
2010   Simon Howard     63

Best in Grand Final 
2018   Ben Blacklow   (1st awarded 2000)
2013   Nick Von Schill
2012   Matthew Sheehan
2011   Nick Freeman

UNDER 18/19:
Premierships: One (2007)

Best & Fairest                                                                 Leading goalkicker
2018   Will Shearer                                                         2018   Mitchyl Hampson    48
1992   Matthew Dawkins                                               2003   Matthew Freshney   83

Best in Grand Final   (1st awarded 1998)                     Best in U18/19  Rep. Game
2007    Kurt Wells                                                           1994   Simon McCall

MOST VALUABLE PLAYER                                     YOUNG PLAYER OF THE YEAR
(currently Impress Print)                                                 (currently SeaFM)
2012    Josh Holland                                                       Nil

PLAYER OF THE YEAR
(currently The Advocate/ Dowling McCarthy Tyres)
2018    Shaun McCrossen
2014    Josh Holland
2013    Josh Holland
2012    Josh Holland
2010    Josh Holland

MISCELLANEOUS NWFL AWARDS:
Hall of Fame                                    
2019   Gavin Woodcock                  
2018   Josh Holland                           
2014   Wayne Jaffray                         
2013   Ian ‘Nobby’ Broomhall           
2012   Matthew Stephenson (+ other service)                                                                       2011   Dale Perry (+ other service)   
2009  Matthew Langmaid   (+ other service) 
2008 Stephen French
2007 Brett Smith
2002 Royce Viney (+ other service)
2002 Brett Jaffray

Life Member
2019 Adam Jeffrey
2014 Alan Broomhall (+ other service)
2009 Ivor Kirkwood
2006 Brett Smith
2001 Rod Butler
2009 Alan Broomhall (+ other service)

Patrons Service to Football
2014 Peter Freshney
2012 Rod Walker
2009 Kaylene Dawkins
2007 Alan Broomhall (+ other service)
2006 Ivor Kirkwood
1996 Ian ‘Nobby’ Broomhall
1989 Royce Viney (+ other service)
1988 Rod Butler

Certificate of Merit                                                      
2019    Kandice Blake                                                   
2016    Gill Clarke                                                          
2015    Bill Harris  (+ other service)
2015    Malcolm Jackson
2012    Malcolm Wright
2011     Allan ‘Alf’ Woodcock (+ other service)
2000   Leon Dawkins
1996    Bill Wickham

Ambassador/ Queen
2016    Sarah Lewis
2010    Stefani Bissett
1995    Angela Broomhall

Reference: Ian Wotherspoon (NWFL Patron/ Historian) - 25/9/19